Privacy Policy

In case of any query, comments or suggestions, you can send email to us @   admin@mytikart.com


PRIVACY POLICY


PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

You (the end user, the customer, you, the buyer) are supposed to first read and then accept the below mentioned terms and conditions present in this document (Privacy Policy), before you start to make use of www.mytikart.com (referred here as Site or our or we).


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.


Collection and use of personal information 


When you browse the store, view products or read comments, we do not require to register or login. The Site may automatically track Non-Personal information about you, which may include the website you last visited, the type of browser you use, technical details of your operating system, the IP address of your server and other similar information.


The Information we collect about you may be broadly described in following categories: 


Personal Information: Your name, address, phone number, email address, user name, password, billing and credit card Information, order history, feedback, IP address and location, digital device name, type and configuration, details relating to your download of Publications via the Service (including details relating to the time of the download, any interruptions, and the success or failure of the downloads), the URL from which you accessed the Website, demographic Information, and other such 'Personal Information'.


When you use our Website, we collect and store personal information that is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in this is to create for you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. Your information allows us to provide services related to your use of our Website and features that best meet your needs, and to make your experience safer and easier. We collect personal information from you that we consider necessary to make this happen.


General Information: We may also receive more general Information from you as a result of your visits to, and use of, the Website. This general Information does not identify you personally, and can include Information such as your IP address, the length of time you spend on the Website, your browsing history, and other such 'General Information'. This general Information may also include history relating to the transactions made by you on the Website.

Personal Information and General Information shall collectively and individually be referred to as “Information”. 

All the above Information is collected for:Better servicing and account maintenance.


By using our site You agree that we may contact you using your personal information and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as product offerings, targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you willingly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you have the liberty to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. Such changes can be made to your profile as ad when you deem fit.


Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. mytikart.com places both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. mytikart.com's cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. You may choose to disable the cookies using the settings in your computer system. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.


Use of Demographic Data, Profile Data and Your Information

We use personal information to fulfill your orders placed on our Website. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you is up to you – we provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to help promote a safe transaction; measure consumer interest in our products and related services, and inform you about online and offline offers, products, related services, and updates; customize your experience; detect, and protect us against, error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.


In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.


We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


You agree that we may use your personal information to improve our promotional and marketing efforts, improve the Site's content and product offerings; customize the Site's content, services, layout; and to analyze site usage. By doing so, we improve the Site and synchronize it to meet your requirements, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, customized and safe experience while using mytikart.com.


Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information with our other entities/agencies and affiliates to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity or for analytical and IT services. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.


We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.


mytikart.com and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.


Any third party with whom we share the information shall maintain reasonable level of confidentiality and data security as required under law.


Links to Other Sites

The Website or any activities made on the Website or relating to the Service may contain features which link to other websites that may collect Information about you.Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to third party sites and services. These could be our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or others. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. In addition, such other websites may contain certain product and service offerings which are carried out independently by such third party websites. We are neither responsible for the working of such third party websites nor do we warrant or nor do we make any assurances of the existence, adequacy or functioning of security practices of any such third party websites.


Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.


Facebook permissions asked by this app

This Application asks some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. The Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

facebook App (This Website) This service allows the Application to connect with the User's Facebook account and perform actions with it, depending on the permissions granted.

When Users authorize a Facebook Application, the Application is allowed not only to perform the actions connected to the permissions granted, but also to access some basic information of the Facebook profile.

By default, this includes certain properties of the User object such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User object such as the Friends connection are also available. If the user has made more of their data public, more information will be available.

Permissions asked: Email and Publish to the Wall.

Place of Processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Additional information about data processing

Protection in the Legal Aspect

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner of the Application in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from its improper use or that of related services by the User.


Advertisements on our Website

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and related services of interest to you.


Choice/Opt-Out

mytikart.com provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all mytikart.com lists and newsletters, please visit http://www.mytikart.com


Change in the Privacy Policy & Your Consent:

Changes in law or changes in mytikart's business may require changes to be made to the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time so mytikart encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any such changes. As our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice, it is your responsibility to carefully read, agree with the Privacy Policy on each occasion you use the Website. By using or browsing the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (as amended and in force from time to time) and you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Information including personal Information and other Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use or browse the Website or any Services thereof. 


Consent

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


Inquiries, Concerns and Grievances

Should you have any concerns, grievances or issues with the use of the Website, the products sold, any related services, or this Privacy Policy, you can write to mytikart at admin@mytikart.com with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve the issue for you.


MYTIKART.COM